←
Pay period Alex Voltner · Journeyman · North

Sunday 2 – Saturday 15 August

Biweekly · ends tomorrow
Overtime counts hours actually worked PTO and holidays excluded from the 40

Your pay period runs Sunday to Saturday. The overtime week is its own clock — Sunday midnight to Sunday midnight — and only hours you actually worked count toward the 40. Both rules are your company's configuration, not ours.

Worked so far this period 81.25

Week 1 · 2–8 Aug

Approved
DayEntriesHours
Mon 3J-2041 · Cottonwood Clinic Regular 8.00 · Drive 0.758.00
Tue 4J-2041 · Cottonwood Clinic Regular 8.008.00
Wed 5J-2041 · Cottonwood Clinic Regular 8.008.00
Thu 6J-2088 · Riverbend Warehouse Regular 8.00 · Drive 0.758.00
Fri 7J-2088 · Riverbend Warehouse Regular 8.008.00
Week 1Worked 40.00 · Drive 1.50 (separate) · Overtime 0.0040.00

Week 2 · 9–15 Aug

In progress
DayEntriesHours
Mon 10J-2041 · Cottonwood Clinic Regular 8.00 · Drive 0.75 · Approved8.00
Tue 11J-2041 · Cottonwood Clinic Regular 8.00 · Approved8.00
Wed 12J-2103 · Maple Ridge Apartments Regular 8.00 · Submitted8.00
Thu 13J-2103 · Maple Ridge Apartments Regular 9.25 · Submitted9.25
Fri 14J-2103 · Maple Ridge Apartments Regular 8.00 · today, not yet submitted8.00
So farWorked 41.25 · Drive 0.75 (separate) · Overtime 1.25 once the week closes41.25
Why "submit daily" matters. Hours submitted the day they happen get approved in ones, not in a Friday pile of forty — and a problem found on Tuesday is a conversation, not a payroll correction.

Travel, drive & per diem

Separate line types
Drive time
Mon 3 · Thu 6 · Mon 10 — between the shop and the job
2.25hours
Travel time
None this period
0.00hours
Per diem
None this period — added when a job qualifies
0days

These are their own line types because they are their own lines on your payroll. They never hide inside worked hours, and they never count toward the overtime 40.

Where this goes. When the period closes, approved hours are assembled into one batch, validated line by line, and handed to payroll as the Sage import file — see the Payroll screen for that half.